Kankor Wiki

Kankor is a University entry exam in Afghanistan, Each year hundred thousands of high school graduates take this exam in order to continue their higher education in public governmental or private universities.

Kankor exam is controlled and managed by Ministry of Higher Education of Afghanistan, Kankor has 160 multi-choice questions with a top score of 360.

Kankor includes all subjects from all High Schools in Afghanistan.

Kankor 2017
Total number of students Participated: 169638
Total number of students Passed the exam: 91328
Total number of Eligible students: 55266*
*(When there is no seat for a student in the public university and the student has a score of above 150 the student is eligible to enroll into a private University)
Total number of students Failed the exam: 22941
Total number of students Cheated in the exam and disqualified: 31
Total number of students Violated the exam rules and disqualified: 59
Total number of students Mis-represented themselves at the exam and disqualified: 13
      Students participated from following Provinces
ProvinceNumber of Schools Total Students
Kabul77340990
Nangarhar32215399
Balkh28812892
Herat35510850
Ghazni3277655
Takhar2457607
Badakhshan3387575
Baghlan2015642
Kundoz1745523
Parwan1914309
Faryab1344296
Bamyan1824100
Khost1244056
Jowzjan1003915
Maidan Wardak1233535
Kandahar803033
Kunar823019
Logar702906
Daykundi2192814
Kapisa1062807
Paktia1092612
Laghman972336
Helmand591753
Samangan951653
Sar-e Pol871521
Ghor1231420
Farah781362
Panjshir561341
Paktika59784
Urozgan41569
Badghis42470
Nimruz20416
Zabol18291
Nuristan17187
Totals: 5335 169638
      Students assigned to the following faculties by ministry of higher education (60063)
  • (7477)Agriculture
  • (141)Biology
  • (473)Chemical Technology
  • (147)Chemistry
  • (700)Computer
  • (60)Computer and IT
  • (60)Computer Engineering
  • (35)Computer Engineering and Informatics
  • (59)Computer Engineering and Information Technology
  • (1592)Computer Science
  • (418)Construction
  • (4140)Economics
  • (16021)Education and training
  • (123)Electro Mechanic
  • (2945)Engineering
  • (150)Environment
  • (180)Exclusive Education
  • (670)Fine Arts
  • (548)Foreign Languages
  • (500)Geology
  • (921)Geology and Mining
  • (129)Geometrics
  • (452)Health Sciences
  • (160)Human Sciences
  • (116)Information Technology and Telecommunications
  • (60)Islamic Education
  • (1300)Journalism
  • (155)Journalism and Mass Communication
  • (100)Language and Human Science
  • (4972)Language and Literature
  • (580)Law
  • (1570)Law and Politics
  • (1570)Literature and Human sciences
  • (152)Management and Policy
  • (30)Management and Public Policy
  • (148)Mathematics
  • (1236)Medical
  • (70)Mining
  • (305)Mining Engineering and Environment
  • (170)National Language and Literature
  • (272)Natural Sciences
  • (149)Nursing
  • (320)Pharmacy
  • (78)Physical Education
  • (354)Physics
  • (180)Professional Training and Education
  • (110)Psychology
  • (150)Psychology and Educational Science
  • (50)Psychology and Educational Sciences
  • (50)Psychology Science and Education
  • (255)Public Control and Policy
  • (48)Public Health
  • (201)Public Management and Policy
  • (266)Public Policy and Administration
  • (1399)Science
  • (1777)Sharia
  • (2010)Social Science
  • (225)Social Sciences
  • (258)Stomathology
  • (118)Supplementary Science
  • (120)Transportation buildings
  • (150)Veterinary
  • (770)Veterinary Science
  • (59)Water and Environment Resources
  • (59)Water control and environmental Engineering
31265 other students were given the choice to selete their faculties in governemtal public institutes or private institutes.